Termen, condities, privacy en compliance

Terms

By accessing this website, you are agreeing to be bound by these website Terms and Conditions of Use, all applicable laws and regulations, and agree that you are responsible for compliance with any applicable local laws. If you do not agree with any of these terms, you are prohibited from using or accessing this site. The materials contained in this website are protected by applicable copyright and trademark law.

Use license

  • Permission is granted to temporarily download one copy of the materials (information or software) on ZyLAB’s website for personal, non-commercial transitory viewing only. This is the grant of a license, not a transfer of title, and under this license you may not:
    • Modify or copy the materials;
    • Use the materials for any commercial purpose, or for any public display (commercial or non-commercial);
    • Attempt to decompile or reverse engineer any software contained on ZyLAB’s website;
    • Remove any copyright or other proprietary notations from the materials; or
    • Transfer the materials to another person or “mirror” the materials on any other server.
  • This license shall automatically terminate if you violate any of these restrictions and may be terminated by ZyLAB at any time. Upon terminating your viewing of these materials or upon the termination of this license, you must destroy any downloaded materials in your possession whether in electronic or printed format.

Disclaimer

  • The materials on ZyLAB’s website are provided “as is”. ZyLAB makes no warranties, expressed or implied, and hereby disclaims and negates all other warranties, including without limitation, implied warranties or conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement of intellectual property or other violation of rights. Further, ZyLAB does not warrant or make any representations concerning the accuracy, likely results, or reliability of the use of the materials on its Internet website or otherwise relating to such materials or on any sites linked to this site.
  • ZyLAB North America, LLC is not authorized to practice law or provide legal services in the District of Columbia or any state in the United States. The products and services offered by ZyLAB are limited to the non-legal, administrative aspects of document review and discovery projects.

Limitations

In no event shall ZyLAB or its suppliers be liable for any damages (including, without limitation, damages for loss of data or profit, or due to business interruption,) arising out of the use or inability to use the materials on ZyLAB’s Internet site, even if ZyLAB or a ZyLAB authorized representative has been notified orally or in writing of the possibility of such damage. Because some jurisdictions do not allow limitations on implied warranties, or limitations of liability for consequential or incidental damages, these limitations may not apply to you.

Revisions and errata

The materials appearing on ZyLAB’s website could include technical, typographical, or photographic errors. ZyLAB does not warrant that any of the materials on its website are accurate, complete, or current. ZyLAB may make changes to the materials contained on its website at any time without notice. ZyLAB does not, however, make any commitment to update the materials.

Links

ZyLAB has not reviewed all of the sites linked to its Internet website and is not responsible for the contents of any such linked site. The inclusion of any link does not imply ZyLAB’s endorsement of the site. Use of any such linked website is at the user’s own risk.

Site terms of use modifications

ZyLAB may revise these terms of use for its website at any time without notice. By using this website you are agreeing to be bound by the then current version of these Terms and Conditions of Use.

Governing law

Any claim relating to ZyLAB’s website shall be governed by the laws of the Commonwealth of Virginia without regard to its conflict of law provisions. General Terms and Conditions applicable to Use of a Website.

Verklaringen met betrekking tot Information Security Policies bij ZyLAB en compliance met ISO/IEC 27001:13.

Sinds 2008 heeft ZyLAB een Information Security Policy ontwikkeld en onderhouden.

Sinds 2017 zijn de policies, procedures en manier van werken van  ZyLAB geformaliseerd volgens de ISO/IEC 27000 series.

In november 2018, verkreeg ZyLAB de certificatie als bewijs dat het succesvol een information security management system heeft geimplementeerd in overeenkomst met ISO/IEC 27001:2013.

Wij kunnen duidelijk en met trots stellen dat ZyLAB momenteel werkt in compliance met de ISO/IEC 27001:13 standards. Ons certificaat kunt u hier zien.

Laatste wijziging: 17 mei, 2018

Deze pagina bevat informatie over hoe ZyLAB (gevestigd aan de Laarderhoogtweg 25, 1101 EB Amsterdam) op de website zylab.com en zylab.nl omgaat met persoonsgegevens en tevens welke cookies door onszelf en derden worden geplaatst.

Uw privacy is voor ons van het grootste belang en ZyLAB zorgt ervoor dat persoonlijke gegevens te allen tijde vertrouwelijk en zorgvuldig worden behandeld.

Persoonsgegevens

ZyLAB verzamelt en bewaart – met altijd als grondslag door u gegeven toestemming - persoonsgegevens om u nieuwsberichten en uitnodigingen voor events te sturen. Hieronder een overzicht van persoonsgegevens die ZyLAB verwerkt:
• Voor- en achternaam
• E-mailadres
• Telefoonnummer
• Functie

U hebt te allen tijde het recht om gegeven toestemming weer in te trekken. Mocht u beslissen dat u niet langer e-mails wenst te ontvangen, dan kunt u zich altijd eenvoudig uitschrijven via info@zylab.com. Elke door ons verzonden email bevat hiervoor onderaan deze uitschrijflink, maar u kunt ook een verzoek om uitschrijving sturen naar info@zylab.com.

De bewaartermijn van de persoonsgegevens loopt in principe tot het moment dat consent wordt ingetrokken of verzocht wordt om verwijdering.

ZyLAB deelt uw persoonsgegevens op geen enkele wijze met derden (landen of internationale organisaties - zowel binnen als buiten de EU).

Privacy rechten

Onder de AVG hebben EU-ingezetenen onderstaande privacy-rechten:

  1. Recht op dataportabiliteit (recht om persoonsgegevens over te dragen) (data portability)
  2. Recht op vergetelheid (recht om ‘vergeten’ te worden) (erasure)
  3. Recht op inzage (recht om persoonsgegevens in te zien) (access)
  4. Recht op rectificatie en aanvulling (recht om persoonsgegevens te wijzigen) (rectification)
  5. Recht op beperking van de verwerking (recht om minder gegevens te laten verwerken) (restriction of processing)
  6. Recht met betrekking tot geautomatiseerde besluitvorming/profilering (recht op 'menselijke blik' bij besluiten) (not used)
  7. Recht om bezwaar te maken tegen gegevensverwerking (object)
  8. Recht op duidelijke informatie

U hebt het recht om uw persoonsgegevens in te zien, te corrigeren of te verwijderen. Daarnaast heeft u het recht om uw eventuele toestemming voor de gegevensverwerking in te trekken of bezwaar te maken tegen de verwerking van uw persoonsgegevens door ZyLAB en heeft u het recht op gegevensoverdraagbaarheid. Dat betekent dat u bij ons een verzoek kunt indienen om de persoonsgegevens die wij van u beschikken in een computerbestand naar u of een ander, door u genoemde organisatie, te sturen.

U kunt een verzoek tot inzage, correctie, verwijdering, gegevensoverdraging van uw persoonsgegevens of verzoek tot intrekking van uw toestemming of bezwaar op de verwerking van uw persoonsgegevens sturen naar info@zylab.com.

Klachten

Voor klachten omtrent handelswijzen van verwerkingsverantwoordelijke, kunt u terecht bij de Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. Dat kan via de volgende link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl

Beveiliging

ZyLAB neemt de bescherming van uw gegevens serieus en neemt passende maatregelen om misbruik, verlies, onbevoegde toegang, ongewenste openbaarmaking en ongeoorloofde wijziging tegen te gaan. Als u de indruk heeft dat uw gegevens niet goed beveiligd zijn of er zijn aanwijzingen van misbruik, neem dan contact op via info@zylab.com. ZyLAB heeft de volgende maatregelen genomen om uw persoonsgegevens te beveiligen:

Gebruik van TLS (voorheen SSL) Wij versturen uw gegevens via een beveiligde internetverbinding. Dit kunt u zien aan de adresbalk 'https' en het hangslotje in de adresbalk.

Cookies en vergelijkbare technieken

Cookies zijn kleine tekstbestandjes die jouw computer of mobiele apparaat opslaat bij gebruik van onze website. Op onze website gebruiken we verschillende soorten cookies:

Functionele cookies

Deze cookies zijn nodig voor een correcte werking van de website. Voor deze categorie cookies is geen toestemming vereist.

  • Cookies: gf_company, gf_country, gf_email, gf_fname, gf_lname, gf_phone
  • Levensduur: 1 jaar

Google Analytics

ZyLAB maakt gebruik van Google Analytics om het bezoek aan onze website te meten. Bijvoorbeeld hoe lang gebruikers op onze website zijn en welke pagina’s worden bezocht. Op basis van deze data kunnen we de site optimaliseren en gebruiksvriendelijker maken. ZyLAB heeft Google Analytics ingeregeld met behulp van de handleiding ‘privacyvriendelijk instellen van Google Analytics’ van de AP. Dit houdt in dat ZyLAB:

  • Een bewerkersovereenkomst met Google heeft gesloten;
  • Gekozen heeft voor het maskeren van het laatste octet van het IP-adres;
  • ‘Gegevens delen’ heeft uitgezet;
  • Geen gebruik maakt van andere Google-diensten in combinatie met de Google Analytics cookies.

Last revision date: May 25, 2018

ZyLAB recognizes the importance of protecting your privacy. The following privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes what information ZyLAB collects, how ZyLAB collects that information, and how ZyLAB stores, uses, transfers, and discloses (collectively “Uses”) the collected information.

This Privacy Policy is subject to ZyLAB’s Terms and Conditions (“TAC”), which can be found at the bottom of the web site home page. You should print a copy of this Privacy Policy for your records, and you should also know that ZyLAB may update or amend this Privacy Policy from time to time as ZyLAB deems necessary.

When ZyLAB updates or amends its Privacy Policy, we will post the revision date of the updated or amended Privacy Policy at the top of the document. This Privacy Policy applies to any websites, apps, products or services of ZyLAB (“Services”) except if and to the extent any such Services post additional or different privacy terms.

Affiliate, partner and third party web sites

This Privacy Policy applies to ZyLAB Services only. To the extent that any Service permits you to link to other web sites, products, data, services of ZyLAB’s affiliates, partners, or other third-parties, and/or integrates content, data, or services therefrom, e.g., via API’s, etc. (collectively, “Third Party Services”), separate privacy policies may apply to those Third Party Services.

Those separate privacy policies may contain different terms that are not the same as those terms contained in ZyLAB’s Privacy Policy. Your access to and use of such Third Party Services through links that are provided on this web site are not governed by this Privacy Policy.

Rather, your access to and use of such Third Party Services are governed by the privacy policies in those linked web sites, and ZyLAB expressly disclaims any and all responsibility for your access to and use of such Third Party Services, as well as for any use of the information that you may provide, or any information that may be collected about you, at such Third Party Services.

Purpose of collection of personal information

Personal Data or Personal Information is data that can be used to uniquely identify or contact an individual. ZyLAB collects such information in order to complete online transactions that you may place with us, and also to act upon instructions that you may give to us, and as otherwise set forth herein.

In some countries, including in the European Economic Area, some of this information may be considered “personal data” under applicable data protection laws.

What personal information ZyLAB actively collects

We may collect Personal Information from you when you choose to provide it to us. 

This may include when you submit a membership application or otherwise join us, request information from us, register for or attend a conference or trade show or other event, purchase a product, create an account with us, sign up for newsletters or our email lists, use our Services, submit a rating or review, participate in a survey or promotion, or otherwise contact us.

The information we collect may include your name, address, email address, telephone number, mobile telephone number, geolocation information, photos or videos, user name and, if you are our customer or member, credit/debit card number or other financial information. 

We may also collect information about your organization including but not limited to the organization’s program, staff and education information. You may be required to provide certain information to create your account or to participate in certain services. 

If you use a third party service to login, link to us, or communicate with us (such as a social network or third party video chat), we may receive certain information about you from the third party based on your registration and privacy settings on those third party services.

What personal information ZyLAB passively collects: cookies and other technologies

ZyLAB’s Services, including without limitation its web site(s), online services, applications, email messages, and advertisements, if any, may use “cookies” web beacons, pixel tags, log files, or other technologies to automatically collect certain information when you use our Services or interact with our emails and online or mobile advertisements (collectively known as “Other Technologies”) to collect information about you. A cookie is a small data file stored on the web browser on your computer’s hard drive.

A cookie associates the identification numbers built into the cookie with information about you that you have provided to us. This association allows us to recognize who you are when you arrive at our web site(s) or other Services. Other Technologies tell us where on our Services you have visited, counts how many users visited certain pages within our Services, and measures the effectiveness of advertisements, if any, and search activity.

For example, we may automatically collect certain information from you such as your mobile device identifier or MAC address, browser type, operating system, device model, software version, Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, mobile or ISP carrier information, and the domain name from which you accessed the Services. 

We also may collect information about your use of the Services including the date and time you access the Services, the areas or pages of the Services that you visit, the amount of time you spend using the Services, the number of times you return, whether you open forward or click-through emails and ads, and other usage data.

We use this tracking information to understand and analyze trends, to administer our Services, and to learn about user behavior on our Services and to better personalize and optimize our Services.

In addition, ZyLAB may use such information when ZyLAB feels, in its sole discretion, that it is necessary to enforce compliance with its TAC, this Privacy Policy, to protect its Services, systems, information, employees, business partners, affiliates, users, customers or others, or when required by law.

We may obtain information about you from other sources, including social networks that you use to connect with us.  This information may include name, user name, demographic information, updated address or contact information, interests, and publicly-observed data, such as from social media and online activity.

We may combine the information we receive from and about you, including information you provide to us and information we automatically collect through our Services, as well as information collected offline or from third party sources to help us tailor our communications to you and to improve our Services.

Tracking options, EEA and California DO NOT TRACK disclosures

You may adjust your browser or operating system settings to limit this tracking or to decline cookies, but by doing so, you may not be able to use certain features on the Services or take full advantage of all of our offerings. 

Check the “Help” menu of your browser or operating system to learn how to adjust your tracking settings or cookie preferences.  To learn more about the use of cookies or other technologies to deliver more relevant advertising and your choices about not having this information used by certain Service Providers (defined below), please click here

On your mobile device, you can adjust your privacy and advertising settings to limit your tracking for advertising or control whether you receive more relevant advertising.  Note that our systems may not recognize Do Not Track headers or requests from some or all browsers.

How we use your information

We may use the information we collect from and about you to:

  • Respond to your inquiries, provide membership and member benefits, accreditation services and other services, fulfill orders, process payments and prevent transactional fraud, and contact and communicate with you;
  • Develop new programs, products or services;
  • Engage in policy initiatives to communicate with you and others to further our public policy and education goals;
  • Provide you with customized content, targeted offers, and advertising on the Services, via email or text message, or on other sites or apps;
  • Contact you with information, newsletters and promotional materials from us or on behalf of our partners and affiliates;
  • Research, address problems, and improve the usage and operations of the Services;
  • Protect the security or integrity of the Services and our business; and
  • As described to you at the point of data collection.

Disclosure of personal information to third parties

As a general rule, ZyLAB does not share with or disclose to any third parties any specific Personal Information, except (a) as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy, (b) when ZyLAB has your permission, or (c) under special circumstances such as, but not limited to, when ZyLAB believes in good faith that the law requires such disclosure, or when the disclosure will protect the safety of others.

We may share the information we collect from and about you (including as set forth in more detail below):

(1) with selected third parties that we believe may provide member benefits, promotional materials, and goods and services that may be of interest to you;

(2) among our local, state and regional affiliates;

(3) to our service providers, if the disclosure will enable them to perform a business, professional or technical support function for us;

(4) as necessary if we believe that there has been a violation of our TAC or of our rights or the rights of any third party;

(5) to respond to judicial process or provide information to law enforcement or regulatory agencies or in connection with an investigation on matters related to public safety, as permitted by law, or otherwise as required by law; and

(6) as described to you at the point of collection.

Affiliates: ZyLAB may share any or all of your Personal Information with and among its affiliated or related entities, including ZyLAB affiliates located in the EU and elsewhere. Any onward transfer of your Personal Information is done in compliance with applicable laws.

Business Partners and Service Providers: ZyLAB may share your Personal Information with companies which provide services such as, but not limited to, online chat, product promotion via email, order fulfillment, e-commerce, delivering products to you, managing and enhancing customer data, providing customer service, assessing your interest in products and services, information processing, conducting customer research or satisfaction surveys, and online job applications. These companies are obligated to protect your Personal Information in compliance with applicable laws.

Other: ZyLAB may, if required by law, legal process, litigation and/or requests from public or governmental authorities, disclose your Personal Information. We may also disclose Personal Information about you if we determine, in good faith and in our sole discretion, that such disclosure is necessary for purposes of national security, law enforcement, the prevention of a crime, or other issues of public importance. We may also disclose Personal Information about you if we determine, in our sole discretion, that it is reasonably necessary to enforce the TAC, or to protect our operations or users. Additionally, in the event of a corporate reorganization, merger or acquisition, or sale, we may transfer any and all Personal Information we collect to a relevant third party. In addition, if any bankruptcy or reorganization proceeding is brought by or against us, Personal Information may be considered an asset of ours and may be sold or transferred to third parties. We also may share aggregate or anonymous non-personal information with third parties for their marketing or analytics uses.

Any information you may disclose in ratings or review, on message boards, in chat rooms, or on other public areas of the Services, becomes public information.  Please exercise caution when disclosing personal information in these public areas.

Opting out: how you control the use of your personal information

In the event you decide that you want to opt out from ZyLAB’s use of your Personal Information that you previously provided to ZyLAB, you may opt out of our use of your Personal Information to the extent required by law, by notifying ZyLAB by email at: info@zylab.com.

Integrity, protection and retention of your personal information

While ZyLAB endeavors to protect your Personal Information, we cannot warrant the security of any Personal Information, and ultimately you provide your Personal Information to us at your own risk. ZyLAB uses industry standard efforts and security practices to safeguard your Personal Information, and we use commercially reasonable efforts to use different security measures designed to protect your Personal Information from access by unauthorized persons.

Some of those measures include, but may not be limited to, encryption, firewalls and use of Secure Socket Layers (SSL). ZyLAB retains your Personal Information for the period necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected, as outlined previously in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is mandated or permitted by law.

Your California privacy rights

For California residents:  We may share your personal information with third parties and affiliated third parties (such as local, state and regional affiliates and affiliate alliances), some of which do not share the We name, for their direct marketing purposes.  As these third parties and this category of affiliated third parties are considered an unaffiliated party under California law, you may opt-out of our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. 

To opt out, please send us an e-mail at: info@zylab.com.

  • We will continue to provide your information to local, state and regional affiliates and affiliate alliances identified in your membership application or account for the purpose of processing your membership in such affiliate and affiliate alliance programs.

Your rights as a visitor from the European Economic area (EEA)

Data storage and retention

Your personal information is stored on servers in the United States and may also be stored or processed in other countries by our service providers, if and to the extent compliant with law. 

You understand and agree that We may collect, use, disclose, and otherwise process the information you provide as described in this Privacy Statement even if you are from an area outside the United States.  Your personal information may be disclosed in response to inquiries or requests from government authorities or to respond to judicial process in the United States. We will retain your personal information for as long as it is needed to provide you with the Services, or to fulfill any legal or contractual obligations we may have.

If you are a resident of the EEA: Your personal information will be transferred to and processed in the United States, which has data protection laws that are different than those in your country and may not be as protective.

Access to personal information

There may be times that you wish to access your Personal Information. ZyLAB makes good faith efforts to provide you with access to your Personal Information so you can instruct us to correct or update the Personal Information if it is inaccurate, or delete your Personal Information if ZyLAB is not required to retain it by law or for a legitimate business purpose.

To receive a copy of your Personal Information, or to provide instructions to us on what you want corrected or updated, send us an e-mail at: info@zylab.com.

Children

This website is not intended for use by children. ZyLAB does not knowingly solicit or collect Personal Information from children under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 18, you must obtain the consent of your parent or guardian to use this web site.

Changes to this privacy policy and notification to you

ZyLAB reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to make changes to this Privacy Policy. When we make changes to the Privacy Policy, we will revise the “Last Revision Date” field at the top of the Privacy Policy so you know the most recent version of the Privacy Policy and when the changes became effective.

We encourage you to periodically review the Privacy Policy to be informed of any changes. You are responsible for checking for updates. Your continued use of any Services after any changes is your consent to the updated terms.